PRIVACY POLICY AND COOKIE NOTICE

ESVS is committed to ensuring the privacy of all our users. This Privacy Policy governs all pages on the domain esvs.org. It does not apply to pages hosted by other organisations. The ESVS website « www.esvs.org » may be linked to the websites of such other parties, but those other sites may have their own privacy policies which apply to them.
By using www.esvs.org, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy. ESVS may change the terms of this Privacy Policy from time to time and, if such changes are made, we will notify you of those changes by contacting you if appropriate or publishing the updated Privacy Notice on our website. Your continued use of the Website will be on the terms of this Privacy Policy as amended from time to time.

 

WHAT TYPES OF INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT AND STORE

The type and amount of information we receive and store depends on how you use the website. You can access most of the pages on www.esvs.org without telling us who you are and without revealing any personal information. Our web servers collect anonymous logs during user visits to www.esvs.org. This information may be used to create aggregate statistics about how www.esvs.org is used..
We do not collect personal information (such as your name, e-mail address or country of residence) on www.esvs.org unless you choose to provide it. For example, where you express an interest in subscribing to our email updates or subscription.
By subscribing to our email updates, you have provided us with your consent to process your personal data and send you information.

 

HOW DO WE USE INFORMATION COLLECTED?

We will use your personal data in order to:

  • Process your order;
  • Provide after-sales customer service and respond to your queries;
  • Send you promotional emails (where you give your consent).

 

SHARING OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

In order to ensure members are provided with access to the full range of membership benefits the ESVS office will be required to share your personal data with certain third parties. The ESVS also occasionally engages other companies to provide limited services on our behalf including, but not limited to, processing payment card transactions, mailing and delivering purchases, answering customer questions about products or services, and customer orders, consulting services, data modeling, session monitoring and website analytics and event registration, email distribution, website and systems hosting, and data storage. We only provide those companies with access to information as is required to deliver the service. They are prohibited from using that information for any other purpose. Except as described in this section, third parties may not collect personally identifiable information about your online activities over time or across different Web sites when you use our web sites.

 

SENDING DATA OUTSIDE THE EUROPEAN UNION

In order to administer the site, we share personal data with third party service providers that perform functions on our behalf, such as a company that hosts our website. They have access to personal data needed to perform their functions but may not use it for other purposes. In some cases, this may involve processing personal data outside of the UK and European Union.

 

OPTING OUT OF RECEIVING MESSAGES FROM ESVS

We will hold your personal information for as long as you continue to subscribe to our mailing list. Any e-mail we send you will enable you to opt out of receiving further e-mails from us. If you

choose to unsubscribe from receiving further emails, we will immediately stop sending you any communications and we will remove your personal information from our system within six months. You can also request that we remove you from our mailing lists by contacting info@esvs.org.

 

YOUR RIGHTS UNDER THE DATA PROTECTION ACT AND THE GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION

The collection and use of personal information on this site is in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018 and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). More information can be found at the Information Commissioner’s Office.

 

COMPLAINTS

If you wish to make a formal complaint to the supervisory authority where you live, or work or where you believe there has been an infringement of your rights under the GDPR, please contact the supervisory authority in the relevant EU Member state.

ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have rights of access to personal information that we hold about you, to correct or delete that information or, in some circumstances, to object to our processing of your information, under data privacy law. If you wish to exercise any of these rights or have any questions about this policy, please contact info@esvs.org.

 

DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

For all queries relating to your personal information, please contact us at:
244 boulevard Albert 1er 33800 Bordeaux – France Tel: +33 5 56 49 03 07 info@esvs.org

 

OUR COOKIE NOTICE

A cookie is a text-only piece of information that a website transfers to your web browser so that the website can remember who you are. A cookie will normally contain the name of the Internet domain from which the cookie has come, the “lifetime” of the cookie, and a value, usually a randomly generated unique number.
ESVS uses cookies and analysis software for the purpose of enhancing your user experience. For example, measuring how many people are using each page of the website and for how long so that we can try to improve the quality of our website.
This information is not used to develop a personal profile of you.
By using our Website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.
Users have the opportunity to set their devices to accept all cookies, to notify them when a cookie is issued, or not to receive cookies at any time. To prevent the download of cookies, or otherwise control how cookies are used on your computer, please read the help information supplied with your Internet browser software, go to www.allaboutcookies.org, or read further instructions below.

 

OUR USE OF COOKIES : GOOGLE ANALYTICS

www.esvs.org uses Google Analytics to help analyse how users use the site. This analytical tool uses ‘cookies’, which are text files placed on your computer, to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information in an anonymous form.

The information generated by the cookie about your use of www.esvs.org (including your IP address) is transmitted to Google. This information is then used to evaluate visitors’ use of www.esvs.org and to compile statistical reports on website activity for ESVS.
ESVS will not (and will not allow any third party) to use the statistical analytics tool to track or to collect any personally identifiable information of visitors to our site. We will not associate any data gathered from this site with any personally identifying information from any source as part of our use of the Google statistical analytics tool.
Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. Neither www.esvs.org nor Google will link, or seek to link, an IP address with the identity of a computer user.
By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above. See Google’s Analytics overview for further information.

DISABLING AND ENABLING COOKIES

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying the settings on your browser.
Please be aware that restricting cookies may impact on the functionality of www.esvs.org .
To disable cookies if you are using Microsoft Windows Explorer: Click on ‘Tools’ in the top menu, then on Internet Options, then on the tab marked ‘Privacy’; Move the slider to the position corresponding to the level of cookie acceptance/denial acceptable to you.
To remove existing cookies if you are using Microsoft Windows Explorer: Click on ‘Tools’ in the top menu, then on Internet Options; In the section marked ‘Browsing History’, click on ‘Delete…’; In the section marked ‘Cookies’ click on ‘Delete cookies’; Click on ‘Yes’ or hit the ‘Enter’ key.

To disable cookies in other browsers see the links below:

Find more detailed information on disabling cookies here: www.aboutcookies.org.